Code, Section 3-709 Despite the seriousness of the crime involved, Section 3-709 defines sexploitation as a misdemeanor crime. However, the punishments are far in excess of what would be deemed misdemeanor punishments. If convicted under Section 3-709, a person faces up to 10 years in prison and/or a fine not of up to $10,000. Section 3-709 explicitly provides that a sentence under its provisions can be “separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.” That is, Section 3-709 specifically recognizes that an act that violates Section 3-709 is likely to be an act that also violates other Maryland criminal laws like rape, statutory rape, sexual exploitation, extortion, blackmail, and other laws.