Aviation Accident Law Firm | Justice for Plane Crash Victims
[…] These are strict deadlines by which prosecutors must file their criminal cases. If the deadline is missed — even by one day — no criminal charges can be filed. Charges and case dismissed!!

Does every Maryland crime have a Statute of Limitations?

No. The criminal Statutes of Limitations tend to be provided for only misdemeanor crimes. And, indeed, most serious crimes — felony crimes — do not have a Statute of Limitations. However, there are some surprising exceptions. The general statute that provides various Statutes of Limitations for crimes is found at Md. Courts & Jud. Proc. Code, §5–106. Subsection (a), for example, provides that “… a prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be instituted within 1 year after the offense was committed,” except where the possible punishment could include time in a Maryland penitentiary. Then, there is no Statute of Limitation. It should be noted that there are other statutes of limitation scattered throughout the Maryland Criminal Code.