Aviation Accident Law Firm | Justice for Plane Crash Victims
[…] Note finally that while child abuse crimes are directed at family and household members, the criminal acts are applicable to non-family members. So, the acts that might support a conviction for sexual abuse of a minor might also support a crime sexual abuse, sexual assault, ordinary assault, etc.

In any event, if a person is convicted of sexual abuse of a minor, the crime is held to be a felony and carries a sentence of up to 25 years in prison for each charge/count. Section 3-602(c).

To be convicted, the Maryland prosecutors must show only two criminal elements, which are:

  • The person charged is a family member or a household member or “other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor” AND
  • The person charged must cause “sexual abuse” to the victim

Under Section (4) of the statute, “sexual abuse” is defined to mean ” … an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not,” and these examples are given: