Criminal Defense Maryland Criminal Defense: Elder Abuse/Neglect By Law Office of Robert Castro, P.A. | October 28, 2024 Share Sadly, elder abuse and neglect is more common in Maryland — and in the U.S. — than it should be. Those who commit elder abuse can be sued under the civil laws of Maryland, and care facilities/institutions can be held accountable for monetary damages. Elder abuse and neglect is also a crime in Maryland. In Maryland, this is called abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult. See MD. Crim. Code, §§ 3-604 and 605. The criminal code defines a “vulnerable adult” as “… an adult who lacks the physical or mental capacity to provide for the adult’s daily needs.” Thus, the crime is much broader than “elder” abuse/neglect and covers other vulnerable adults like those with mental and physical disabilities. There are two degrees of the crime.