Any person engaging in sexual abuse will likely other sex-related crimes like rape, sexual assault/battery, and more. Any act that causes death might face charges for murder, second-degree murder, manslaughter, and various crimes related to assault and battery. If any sort of weapon is involved — even objects that might not be typically deemed to be “weapons” — then, likely, various weapons charges can be brought. If any bodily restraint is involved, then crimes related to kidnapping, false imprisonment, and similar can be charged. Sections 3-604 and 3-605 specifically provide for separate punishments for other crimes. Both state: “A sentence imposed under this section shall be in addition to any other sentence imposed for a conviction arising from the same facts and circumstances unless the evidence required to prove each crime is substantially identical.” Contact Waldorf, Maryland Criminal Defense Lawyer Robert Castro Today This article has been provided by the Law Office of Robert Castro.